Thursday, December 31, 2009

I have been Tagged :)

1. What is your current obsession?

Coloured net stockings, Tiny shorts(Lets wear them while the legs are waxed), Starry prints, Long silver chains, Dhoti Pants, whacko earrings and Black tea.


2. What are you wearing today?

Dark Blue Skinny jeans, Black Spagetti with Blue Print and golden polka dots, Rusted hoops and Purple and Golden Chappals.


3. What’s for dinner/lunch?

Kulcha :D


4. What’s the last thing you bought?

Long grey Racer back so I can wear it with coloured leggings.



5. What are you listening to right now?

Hole Hole se hava chalti Hai :( Boo Hoo People in my office have terrible taste in music.



6. What do you think about the person who tagged you?

I think she's awesome and we'll totally get along if we ever meet.



7. If you could have a house totally paid for, fully furnished anywhere in the world, where would you like it to be?

London? Paris? New York? *sigh* I don't know. May be after I travel half the World I'll be able to tell you.



8. What are your must-have pieces for summer?

Sundresses, Cotton skirts, Tiny Colourful Shorts and floral FlipFlops :)



9. If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go?

Paris here I come, baby!




10. Which language do you want to learn?

Spanish, Urdu and Sindhi(more than what I already know)



11. What’s your favourite quote?

I dunno :s Eat today, diet tomorrow?



12. Who do you want to meet right now?

Rajaaaaaaat Kapooooor



13. What is your favourite colour?

Pink. But I have been cheating on it with purple and green lately.



14. Give us 3 styling tips that work for you.


Sit below the fan for nice bouncy hai (when they are wet that is :P)
Use liquid liner. Kajal smudges and makes me look like a ghost.
Always have a pair of plain black tees. they go with all the funky coloured bottoms.


15. What is your dream job?

Well for one I want to write(like you didn't know that already :P) but I also want to be a staaaalasssssssst. Stylist I mean. Imagine making money out of dressing people. Kya Baat hai. Wah Wah :P



16. What’s your favorite magazine?

Vogue :D



17. If you had $100 now, what would you spend it on?

You wanna answer that for me? :D
 

18. What do you consider a fashion faux pas?

Cream + Grey!! Aaaaa I ahte that colour combination.
And don't get me started on this. Let's reserve this for my next blog post.



19. Who according to you is the most over-rated style icon?

Celebs in general i think. they hardly have the creativity to put an outfit together. If it weren't for the stylists and the designers they really wouldn't be lookign this gorgeous.


20. What kind of haircut do you prefer?

Long and bouncy with pretty curls at the bottom.



21. What are you going to do after this?

Go to Candies :)


22. What are your favourite movies?

Uhh I have already put that on my profile incase you haven't noticed.



23. What inspires you?

Creative people. Artistic people. People who believe they can do whatever they and go out there and achieve it.


24. What do your friends call you most commonly?

Well ofcourse there's Karishma and then there is Kim(which I like very much). But the atroious one- Fatty, Kimbo, Kimball (yes Ball), BlondiePoo, and Raja (short for Rajani...losers!)


25. Would you prefer coffee or tea?

Well Coffee is the eternal love of my life. Tea and I are just having a fling.



26. What do you do when you are feeling low or terribly depressed?

I rely a lot on chocolate or else I just call up some nice people and make them cheer me up.



27. What makes you go wild?

Wild liek angry wild? Stoopid people! really they make me wonder what is going to happen to this world.



28. Which other blogs do you love visiting?

We have Blog Rolls for a reason dumass.




29. Favorite Dessert/Sweet?

choocolateeeeeee. Khoyaaaaa (Awesomest Sindhi sweet). Jalebi and Rabdi. Jhama's Gulab Jamun. And lastly boys in black shirts :)


30. How many tabs are turned on in ur browser right now?

Twitter and some work related stuff that I am shamelessly ignoring.



31. Favorite Season?

Winterrr :)



32. If I come to your house now, what would u cook for me?

Corn and capsicum in white sauce, Mind you it's very, very yummy :)



33. What is the right way to avoid people who purposefully hurt you?

Don't give them a chance to. It's only when you think they matter that they start to affect you. Only let the right people matter. Let the others feed on their dung.



34. What are you afraid of the most?

Kuutteeeeee!



35. When you looked at yourself in the mirror today, what was the first thing you thought?

How can you be this gorgeous? :P





36. What brings a smile on your face instantly?

Good food, Good people, Free stuff, Pretty things and Sales :)



37. A word that you say a lot?

Omg!

P.S. Thank You Shrey for taggign me :)










P.P.S. here's my list of people who are tagged:



Esha, Rshi, Malpani, Parinita, Henna, Zeba, Himani, Disguise, Sulagna, And whoever else wishes to be tagged.

12 comments:

Zeba said...

OMG Karishma, you're already talking like a fashion designer! Haha.

*Shreya* said...

awwww welcome :)
AND i'm not on your blogroll so you dont love visiting me in Blogville...*sighs, droops shoulders. shrugs. walks away*

No love for lil kids in this bad bad world...


=P

Lavender said...

@Shreya: Oh shit! I didn't even realise you're not in my BlogRoll because I generally go visit your blog from the comments you leave behind.
But your blog is one of my favourit-essstttt :D
I will go and follow it naaooowww :)

oRange* said...

cream + grey ..YUCK! so true!
and eat today, diet tomorrow ..cracked me up for some reason :P

u made it yourself? :D

oRange* said...

and you're so ' staaaalasssssssst' in every answer of yours!
awh, i loveee!

malpani.!! said...

I love the line you say after you look in the mirror..lol...
next time try this..
" How dare you , tumhe koi hak nahi banta itna khoobsurat lagne ka?" .. lol..

but funny answers..!!
have a great year.!!

Lavender said...

@0range : The line is 100% original girlie :)

@Malpani : haha I will :)

Disguise said...

Be my stylist! I suck at dressing myself up.
And teach me how to dancee!

Parinita said...

Rajaaaa I am so excited to be tagged. Nobody ever tags me *sad face* In fact, I am so excited that I'm going to actually update my blog soon! Ok soonish.

Rishi said...

http://theparanormalguy.blogspot.com/2010/01/crooked-awards.html#HowTo

Disguise said...

Where'd my comment go?

et said...

Ohh Shreys! So I thus traced baack your path to my blooog!